Constructing Excellence Awards 2015 - Finalists

Achiever of the Year

Apprenticeship Initiative*

BIM Project of the Year

Client of the Year

Health & Safety

Innovation

Integration & Collaborative Working

Leadership & People Development

Outstanding Customer Satisfaction*

Project of the Year      

SME of the Year

Sustainability

Achiever of the Year

Allister Lewis - Architect and BIM Champion (Hampshire County Council)

Flory Truelson - Occupational Health Nurse (Trant Engineering Ltd)

Jacqueline O'Donovan - Managing Director (O'Donovan Waste Disposal)

James Corrigan - Director (Turner & Townsend)

Malcolm Clarke - Managing Director (Baxall Construction)            

Nathan Jarman - Associate Director (Turner & Townsend)           

Nazma Uddin – Consultant (RISE Management Consulting)

 

Sponsored by

 

Apprenticeship Initiative*

Faithorn Farrell Timms

Turner & Townsend Infrastructure

Sponsored by

BIM Project of the Year

A5 - M1 Link Road (AECOM & Costain Carillion JV)            

C435 Farringdon Main Station Works (BamFerrovialKier JV)    

E P Collier Primary School (Hampshire County Council Property Services)              

Imtech Paperless Site (Imtech) 

Maiden Lane, Kings Cross, London (PRP Architects)        

Mayfield School (David Miller Architects)

Sponsored by

Clearbox

Client of the Year

Heathrow Airport Limited

London School of Economics and Political Science - Estates Division

Network Rail

Radian

Sponsored by

 

Health & Safety

Artelia UK/Shell UK On-site Activity (Artelia Projects UK Ltd)      

CLOCS - Construction Logistics and Cyclist Safety (Transport for London)               

Lovell Partnerships Ltd  (Lovell Partnerships Ltd)

GE Aviation (Wates Construction Ltd)   

 

Sponsored by

Innovation

Hausmate Building Intelligence (Hausmate)        

Imtech Paperless Site (Imtech) 

Oxford University Museum of Natural History - Glass Roof Restoration (Beard) 

East Kent Phase 2 Re-signalling Project (Network Rail)   

P21+ Repeatable Rooms (ProCure21plus Partnership Group)     

Project Safety Defect  (Kier Services)     

QEII Bridge Expansion Joint Replacement (Connect Plus Services)            

UtterBerry Wireless Sensor Devices  - Crossrail tunnelling works         

 

Sponsored by

Sika logo

Integration & Collaborative Working

Project Horizon (Aggregate Industries UK Ltd)   

Thames Tidal Walls Asset Performance Team (Environment Agency)      

Rackspace City Building 5 (Kier Construction & Lorne Stewart)    

East Kent Phase 2 Re-signalling Project (Network Rail)   

P21+ Repeatable Rooms (ProCure21plus Partnership Group)     

Shaylor Group Crown Transformation Programme (Shaylor Group plc)  

Asset Recovery Programme South East (Team Van Oord Ltd)     

GE Aviation (Wates Construction Ltd)    

Sponsored by

Waterloo

Leadership & People Development

Baxall Construction Limited

Desco (Design & Consultancy) Ltd

Hampshire County Council Educational Opportunities

Evolution5 Limited

O'Donovan Waste Disposal

Sponsored by

 

Cheesmur

Outstanding Customer Satisfaction*

Beard

Cablesheer Construction

Lakehouse - Customer Journey

Mulalley & Co Ltd

Osborne Property Services Ltd

Sponsored by

 

Artelia

Project of the Year

Five Pancras Square, Kings Cross (Kier Construction)      

Guy's Hospital - Light Cloud Artwork & Chimney Extension (James Engineering Construction (Alfreton) Ltd)         

Guy's Tower Retrofit (Penoyre & Prasad)            

Hammersmith Flyover Strengthening and Refurbishment (Costain)        

Molesey Weir B Refurbishment (Team Van Oord Ltd)    

Phase 1 Restoration of Bletchley Park (Artelia)  

QEII Bridge Expansion Joint Replacement (Connect Plus Services)            

Asset Recovery Programme South East (Team Van Oord Ltd)     

 

Sponsored by

Westfield

SME of the Year

Baxall Construction Limited

Desco (Design & Consultancy) Ltd

DSG Quantity Surveyors

Evolution5 Limited

Merryhill Envirotec Ltd

O'Donovan Waste Disposal

Provelio Ltd

RISE Management Consulting

 

Sponsored by

 

 

Sustainability

119 Ebury Street (David Morley Architects)         

9 Cambridge Avenue (Francis Construction)       

eco-classrooms - London Diocesan Schools (eco classrooms)

J Murphy & Sons (J Murphy & Sons)

Sunbury Lock Refurbishment Works  (Environment Agency)               

The Big Parks Project (Crofton Design)

Wilmcote House, Portsmouth (ECD Architects) 

Sponsored by

Temple